A DAY IN OSAKA STAY GOLDEN EAST MEETS WEST AT LE PETIT SOUFFLE COPIC MULTILINER ART REVIEW THE LITTLE DETAILS WITH COCOMELODY

Sunday, July 7, 2013

Improvise

Remember in my previous post when I promised a Part 2 for the outfit? This is it. LOL

On that hot hot day in Tagaytay, I couldn’t take sweating anymore in my shirt, and as much as I loved wearing it that day, the heat was getting in the way too much! Haha!

Luckily for me, my little brother decided to layer his short-sleeved button down on a plain shirt so I begged him to lend me his shirt as it looked soooo comfortable in this weather! The heavens must’ve felt my pain as my brother said yes, and this almost never happens. Ever.

image

This was the end result! LOL I was so surprised that I really liked how everything came together! It was then I decided that this outfit merited a totally separate blog post! Hahaha! What do you think?

image

image

My little brother, being the giant that he is, is always a size bigger than me despite his stick-thin body, (Seriously, he’s so skinny! LOL) and it led me to try what I always kept seeing in the Topman ads where the button-downs are usually closed all the way to the top with the sleeves rolled up. I have to say, I loved the results! Suddenly, the big shirt didn’t look so huge anymore.

Magic, guys, magic.

image

Another thing I snagged from my little brother was his own Lego watch for the sake of the shoot! He has his own version of the Lego watch that I’ve worn in this blog a number of times already, but just in a different colorway. I think it added a fun vibe to the outfit, agree? :)

image

image

image

Penshoppe button-down, Oxygen chinos, Coupeau Valentino sneakers, From Singapore watch. (Hype this look on lookbook here!)

I also have to say, my little brother did an awesome job shooting this! It looks even better than the original post that was already pre-planned and everything! Just goes to show how spontaneity can be your best friend! Haha!

Happy Sunday, guys! :D

No comments:

Post a Comment